LANGSA Officers

PRESIDENT
Damian Deamici


Oak Hall 255 

damian.deamici@uconn.edu 

VICE-PRESIDENT
Ana Rodriguez Gallego


Oak Hall 258 

ana.rodriguez_gallego@uconn.edu

SECRETARY
Carrie Slayton


Oak Hall 255

carrie.slayton@uconn.edu

TREASURER
Carmen Yus Quintero


Oak Hall 255

carmen.yus_quintero@uconn.edu

Faculty Meeting Representatives

REPRESENTATIVE
Vialcary Crisóstomo 


Oak Hall 234 

vialcary.crisostomo@uconn.edu

REPRESENTATIVE
Natalie Hernández


Oak Hall 258

natalie.hernandez@uconn.edu

Graduate Students Senate

SENATOR
Pauline Levy Valensi 

Oak Hall 255

pauline.levy_valensi@uconn.edu

SENATOR
Daniel Quintero Plata


Oak Hall 255

daniel.quintero_plata@uconn.edu

Faculty Advisors

FACULTY ADVISOR
Prof. Anke Finger


Oak Hall 226

anke.finger@uconn.edu

FACULTY ADVISOR
Prof. Roger Travis


Oak Hall 230

roger.travis@uconn.edu

​Previous Officers

2018/ 19

Executive Board:

- Xin Xu (President)

- Xiaoqiao Xu (Vice-President)

- Isabel Choinowsky (Secretary)

- Olivia Merchen (Treasurer)

Hospitality Chair:

Pauline Levy-Valensi

Senators:

Jesús Semedo Rodriguez

- Isabel Choinowski

Student Representatives:

Vialcary Crisóstomo

- Natalie Hernández

2017/18

Executive Board:

- Silvia De Angelis (President)

- Silke Gräfnitz (Vice-President)

- Claire Boers (Secretary and Hospitality Chair)

- Xin Xu (Treasurer)

Senators: 

- Ruth Z. Yuste Alonso (2017) / Isabel Choinowski

- Manuel Arjonilla Rodriguez

Student Representatives:

- Silvia De Angelis

- Simone Puleo

2016/17

Executive Board:

- Carlos Gardeazabal Bravo (President)

- Nicolai Sinn (2016) / Rebecca Jordan (2017) (Vice-President)

- Rebecca Jordan (2016) / Taylor Robichaud (2017) (Secretary)

- Catherine Kedala (Treasurer)

- Silvia De Angelis (PR)

- Taylor Robichaud (Hospitality Chair)

Senators: 

- Ruth Z. Yuste Alonso

- Rebecca Jordan

Student Representatives:

- Arnab Dutta Roy

- Simone Puleo

2015/16

Executive Board:

- Iván Ferrero Ruiz (President)

- Ruth Z. Yuste Alonso (Vice-President)

- Joseph Tumolo (Secretary)

- Maria Reger (Treasurer)

- Iryna Riechkina (2016) / Julián Cook (2015) (PR)

Hospitality Chair:

- Josch Lampe

Senators: 

- Ruth Z. Yuste Alonso

- Arnab Dutta Roy

Student Representatives:

- Arnab Dutta Roy

- Karim Mabrouk

2012/13

Executive Board:

- Nicole White (President)

- Eleonora Boscolo (Vice-President)

- Maureen Williams (Secretary)

- Elizabeth Totten (Treasurer)

- Niko Tracksdorf (PR)

2014/15

Executive Board: 

- Niko Tracksdorf (President)

- Arnab Dutta Roy (Vice-President)

- Ruth Z. Yuste Alonso (Secretary)

- Kristina Reardon (Treasurer)

- Silke Gräfnitz (PR)

Hospitality Chair:

- Iván Ferrero Ruiz

Senators:

- Nicole White

- Ruth Z. Yuste Alonso

Student Representatives:

- Karim Mabrouk

- Melina Masterson

 

2013/14

Executive Board

- Jesús Hernández Cobo (President)

- Elena Arranz Alonso (Vice-President)

- Ángela Martín Pérez (Secretary)

- Kristina Reardon (Treasurer)

- Niko Tracksdorf (PR)

Senators:

- Nicole White

- Gabriella Marino

Student Representatives:

- Melina Masterson

- Karim Mabrouk

2011/12

Executive Board:

- Eleonora Boscolo (President)

- Martina di Florio Gula (Vice-President)

- Nicole White (Secretary)

- Miranda Mueller (Treasurer)

LANGSA, UCONN 2011-2020
Total Visitors
Stay Connected
  • Facebook Social Icon